CD Olímpia (HON) and Plaza Amador (PAN) posted victories against Boca FC (BLZ) and Club Cobán Imperial (GUA), respectively, in their first-legs of the Central Zone Qualification (Torneo Interclubes de UNCAF) to the 2005 CONCACAF Champions' Cup on Wednesday.

Marcelo Ferreira scored the only goal of the match for CD Olímpia in the 57th minute for the 1:0 win over the host Boca FC at the Michael Ashcroft Stadium in Mango Creek, Belize.

In another encounter of Wednesday, Plaza Amador topped visiting Club Cobán Imperial 2:1 at the Estadio Rommel Fernández in Ciudad de Panamá, Panama.

After Walter Cifuentes gave Club Cobán Imperial a 1:0 lead in 31st minute of the first half, José Justavino and Engie Mitre scored in the second half tallies in the 62nd and 64th minutes, respectively, for Plaza Amador in the victory.

The first-legs of the Torneo Interclubes de UNCAF (Union Centramericana de Fútbol) opening round continue on Thursday with Tauro FC (PAN) hosting CS Herediano (CRC) in Ciudad de Panamá, while Real Estelí (NCA) greets Real CD España (HON) in Estelí, Nicaragua.

Twelve Central American clubs are competing at the first round of the UNCAF tournament (home-and-away series) that concludes its second-leg matches on 30 September 2004.

The first round winners will join CSD Municipal (GUA) and Deportivo Saprissa (CRC) in the second round scheduled for October 2004.

The remaining four teams from the second round will compete in the Torneo Interclubes de UNCAF Final Round from 1-5 December 2004 and the top three teams will qualify to the 2005 CONCACAF Champions' Cup.

2005 CONCACAF CHAMPIONS' CUP QUALIFYING - CENTRAL AMERICAN ZONE
First-Legs
22.09.2004: Ciudad de Panamá, PANAMA; Estadio Rommel Fernandez
PLAZA AMADOR (PAN) - CLUB COBáN IMPERIAL (GUA) 2:1 (0:1)
José JUSTAVINO 62'; Engin MITRE 64' - Walter CIFUENTES 31'
Plaza Amador: Rodrigo Caballero - Joel Solanilla, Jaime Cox, José Justavino, Nobuya Osodo (90: John Calderon), Alfredo Hernández (86: Cesar Aguilar), Angel Lombardo, Engin Mitre, Leonel Parris, Juan Riley, Osvaldo Solanilla. Booked: Lombardo 82'
TD: Claudio DAMBROSIO
Club Cobán Imperial: Jorge Dos Santos - Hilton Moreira, Nelson Morales, Edy Cabrera, Angel Sanabria, Julian Chacon (52: Transito Montepeque), Walter Cifuentes (77: Yair Rosa), Hetzon Pereira, Edson De Leon (66: Edwin Chacon), Walter Estrada, Donalson Mendoza. Booked: Sanabria 29', E. Chacon 73', Cabrera 79', Pereira 81'
TD: Julio Cesar ANTUNES
R: Walter QUESADA (CRC)

22.09.2004: Mango Creek, BELIZE; Michael Ashcroft Stadium
BOCA FC (BLZ) - CD OLIMPIA (HON) 0:1 (0:0)
Marcelo FERREIRA 57'
Boca FC: Shane Moody - Ramón Rodríguez, Marvin Alvarado, Walter Jiménez (73: Henry Jiménez), José Lara, Wilmer García, Delvin Andino, Harrison Roaches, Victor Morales (63: José Lemus), Denis Benavides (81: Henry Enrique García), Robert Muschemp. Booked: none
TD: Santos ROBINSON
CD Olímpia: Ricardo James - Fernando Castillo (52: Wilson Palacios), Elmer Marin, Fabio Ulloa, Henry Thomas, Juan Cacamo (87: Jerry Palacios), Marcelo Ferreira, Milton Palacios, Rony Morales, Walter López, Jesus Navas (77: Edson Ferreira). Booked: none
TD: Alejandro DOMINGUEZ
R: Rubén CASTELLANOS (GUA)

23.09.2004: Ciudad de Panamá, PANAMA; Estadio Rommel Fernandez
TAURO FC (PAN) - CS HEREDIANO (CRC)

23.09.2004: Ciudad de Estelí, NICARAGUA; Estadio Independencia
REAL ESTELí FC (NCA) - REAL CD ESPAÑA (HON)

Second-Legs
28.09.2004: Cobán, GUATEMALA;
CLUB COBáN IMPERIAL (GUA) - PLAZA AMADOR (PAN)
Plaza Amador leads 2:1 on aggregate

28.09.2004: Tegucigalpa, HONDURAS;
CD OLIMPIA (HON) - BOCA FC (BLZ)
CD Olímpia leads 1:0 on aggregate

29.09.2004: Heredia, COSTA RICA; Estadio Eladio Rosabal Cordero
CS HEREDIANO (CRC) - TAURO FC (PAN)

29.09.2004: San Pedro Sula, HONDURAS;
REAL CD ESPAÑA (HON) - REAL ESTELí FC (NCA)

30.09.2004: San Salvador, EL SALVADOR;
ALIANZA FC (SLV) - KUTURE YABRA (BLZ)
Aggregate tied 0:0

30.09.2004: San Salvador, EL SALVADOR;
CD F.A.S. (SLV) - DIRIANGéN FC (NCA)
CD F.A.S. leads 2:0 on aggregate

Second Round
Home Teams Listed First
First-Legs
19.10.2004: Alianza FC/Kuture Yabra Winner - CSD Municipal (GUA)
20.10.2004: CD F.A.S./Diriangén FC Winner - Club Cobán Imperial/Plaza Amador Winner
20.10.2004: Real CD España/Real Estelí FC Winner - Deportivo Saprissa (CRC)
21.10.2004: CS Herediano/Tauro FC Winner - Boca FC/CD Olimpia Winner

Second-Legs
26.10.2004: Club Cobán Imperial/Plaza Amador Winner - CD F.A.S./Diriangén FC Winner
27.10.2004: CSD Municipal (GUA) - Alianza FC/Kuture Yabra Winner
27.10.2004: Boca FC/CD Olimpia Winner - CS Herediano/Tauro FC Winner
28.10.2004: Deportivo Saprissa (CRC) - Real CD España/Real Estelí FC Winner

Final Round
1-5 December 2004

Photo #1 - CD Olímpia, from La Tribuna-HON

Photo #2 - Plaza Amador (PAN) vs. Club Cobán Imperial (GUA), by Kathryn Cook/AP